JLSF Volunteer Award Recipients

For a full description of awards and requirements, please refer here.

2015 – 2016 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Shaye Martin
Sustainer of the Year: Usha Burns
Provisional of the Year: Christina Luz
Committee of the Year: Fund Development, Provisional Education
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Erin D’Fazio, Dee Iacopelli
Spirit of the League: Judy Jorgensen

2014 – 2015 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Tina Romine
Sustainer of the Year: Judy Jorgensen, Anette Harris
Provisional of the Year: Danielle Shareshian, Stephanie Micelli, Rachel Gendron, Erin DiFazio
Committee of the Year: Placement (led by Annie Calonico Schieding and Kristina Gentleman)
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Katie Burr
Spirit of the League: Suzy Pak

2013 – 2014 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Lynn Warneka
Sustainer of the Year: Christie Hurta
Provisional of the Year: Kieli Joplin
Committee of the Year: Finance
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Nikol Plass
Spirit of the League: Cynthia Foster

2012 – 2013 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Caroline Vance Bruister
Sustainer of the Year: Andra von Behren
Provisional of the Year: Emily Gibson
Committee of the Year: Public Affairs
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Courtney Derby, Jolsna John
Spirit of the League: Tammy Braas-Hill

2011 – 2012 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Karen Loane
Sustainer of the Year: Sandra Bessières, Kim Lynch
Provisional of the Year: Vanessa Loy
Committee of the Year: Finance, Community & Arts Outreach
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Anne Walbridge
Spirit of the League: Susie Hoganson, Trish Otstott

2010 – 2011 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Michelle Branch
Sustainer of the Year: Marcia Beersdorf
Provisional of the Year: Paloma Figueroa
Committee of the Year: Membership Activities
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Devon Tarasevic, Christine Keele
Spirit of the League: Anne Marie Massocca


2009 – 2010 Award Winners

Provisional of the Year: Kelly Jacikas
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Blossom Barnes

2008 – 2009 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Kristen Zeitzer Bourke
Sustainer of the Year: Layne Gray
Provisional of the Year: Schuyler Hudak, Amie Pfeifer
Committee of the Year: Home Tour
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Amy Lightbody Kuhns
Spirit of the League: Usha Burns

2007 – 2008 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Ellen Reich-Luchtel
Sustainer of the Year: Wendy Hayward
Provisional of the Year: Serafina Miller
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Andrea DeBerry
Spirit of the League: Carolyn Charlton

2006 – 2007 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Hilary King Makhijani
Sustainer of the Year: Gaby Jackson Renstrom
Provisional of the Year: Anne Jensen
Committee of the Year: Strategic Planning
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Ginger Wilcox
Spirit of the League: Diana Conan

2005 – 2006 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Gwinne Berexa
Sustainer of the Year: Barbara Mulcare Debbie Vogel
Provisional of the Year: Sarah Semple
Committee of the Year: Arts Outreach
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Jennifer Richman
Spirit of the League: Suanne Bouvier

2004 – 2005 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Ellen Brantz, Carolyn Kominowski
Sustainer of the Year: Women at the Center Honors (WATCH) Committee
Provisional of the Year: Nicole Meyer
Committee of the Year: Fashion Show
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Beth Sullivan, Mai Shiver
Spirit of the League: Mary Jachimiec Sherer

2003 – 2004 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Tammy Braas-Hill
Provisional of the Year: Tam Madden
Committee of the Year: Corporate Solicitation
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Lauren Haswell
Spirit of the League: Patricia Sprincin

2002 – 2003 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Cynthia Foster
Sustainer of the Year: Carol Batte
Provisional of the Year: Meehyun Kurtzman
Committee of the Year: Web
Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Patricia Richardson
Spirit of the League: Sally Hamlin Coates

2001 – 2002 Award Winners

Melissa Harrington Hughes Leadership Award / Outstanding New Leader: Parnell Pearson
Spirit of the League: Eleanor Najjar

2000 – 2001 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Kyri Sparks-McClellan
Committee of the Year: 90th Anniversary Ad Hoc
Spirit of the League: Ursela Bergin


1999 – 2000 Award Winners

Committee of the Year: “R.E.A.P.” Committee
Sustainer of the Year: Jean McClatchy
Spirit of the League: Jane Dawson

1998 – 1999 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Cynthia Wolfe Funai, Inger Rarick
Sustainer of the Year: Nancy Carlson
Spirit of the League: Amy Worth

1997 – 1998 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Terri-Lyn Costello, Vivian Costello
Sustainer of the Year: Shirley Dean
Spirit of the League: Lani Valentine

1996 – 1997 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Laura Faucett, Diana Conan-Weber
Sustainer of the Year: Sharon Guy
Spirit of the League: Ann Otter

1995 – 1996 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Dolly Chammas
Sustainer of the Year: Carole Whitehill
Spirit of the League: Katie Cardinal

1994 – 1995 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Mollie Ward Brown
Sustainer of the Year: Charlene Harvey

1993 – 1994 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Marie Gerhardt
Sustainer of the Year: Gretchen DeBaubigny

1992 – 1993 Award Winners

Committee of the Year: Long Range Planning Committee
Sustainer of the Year: Joni Settlemier

1991 – 1992 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Sarah Manion
Sustainer of the Year: Patricia Funsten Costello

1990 – 1991 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Mary Ann Athearn
Sustainer of the Year: Leslie Luttgens


1989 – 1990 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Laura Bellows, Linda Hudak

1988 – 1989 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Lucy Bowman, Nancy Tilley, Catherine Pyke

1987 – 1988 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Betsy Clapp
Sustainer of the Year: Margaret Dart

1986 – 1987 Award Winners

Active of the Year: Darcy Dana Fahlsing